Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Agnes Herzogin und Kurfürstin von Sachsen
(1527–1555)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Sachsen, Agnes Herzogin und Kurfürstin von [ID = 5707]

* 31.5.1527 Marburg, † 4.11.1555 Weimar, Begräbnisort: Weimar 6.11.1555, evangelisch
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Maiden Name:

Hessen, Agnes Landgräfin von

Other Names:

  • Sachsen, Agnes Herzogin von
Family Members

Father:

Hessen, Philipp I. Landgraf von, (1504-1567)

Mother:

Sachsen, Christina Herzogin von, 1505-1549

Partner(s):

  • Sachsen, Moritz Herzog von Sachsen (1473-1541) und Katharina von Mecklenburg, (1521-1553), Heirat 8./27.11.1541, Sohn von Heinrich dem Frommen
  • Sachsen, Johann Friedrich II. der Mittlere Herzog von, (1529-1595), Heirat Weimar 26.5.1555, Sohn des Johann Friedrich I. der Großmütige Kurfürst bzw. Herzog von Sachsen (1503-1554) und Sibylla von Kleve (1512-1554)

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Sachsen, Agnes Herzogin und Kurfürstin von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/104173815> (Stand: 18.1.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde