Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann Thomas Rehbock
(1782–1861)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

139043152

Rehbock, Johann Thomas [ID = 4752]

* 25.7.1782 Frankfurt am Main, † 13.12.1861 Frankfurt am Main, evangelisch
Theologe, Pfarrer
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Pfarrer in Frankfurt am Main
Family Members

Father:

Rehbock, Benjamin, 1746–1817, Schul-, Schreib- und Rechenmeister in der Steingasse in Frankfurt am Main, Organist

Mother:

Geissmer, Dorothea Catharina, 1751–1783

Partner(s):

  • Dietz, Anna Sibylla, (⚭ Frankfurt am Main 28.10.1812) * Frankfurt am Main 29.3.1794, † Frankfurt am Main 17.3.1880, Tochter des Johann Franz Theodor Dietz, 1748–1818, Pfarrer in Frankfurt am Main, und der Susanna Maria von Hilten, 1757–1795

Relatives:

  • Euler, Jacobina Maria Cornelia, geb. Rehbock <Tochter>, 1818–1908, verheiratet 1839 mit Ludwig Heinrich Euler, 1813–1885, Advokat, Notar in Frankfurt, Geheimer Justizrat
References

Bibliography:

  • Else Rath-Höring, Hanns Wolfgang Rath (1880-1934). Ahnenliste und Bildnis-Ahnentafel. In: 50 Jahre Familienforschung in Südwestdeutschland, 1970, S. 77-79
Citation
„Rehbock, Johann Thomas“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/139043152> (Stand: 13.12.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde