Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait


(um 750–813)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Richulf [ID = 10230]

* um 750 Wetterau, † 9.8.813 Mainz, Begräbnisort: Mainz St. Alban
Weltgeistlicher, Diakon, Erzbischof, Abt
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Richulfus
  • Richolfus
  • Richolfvs
  • Riculf
  • Flavius Damoetas
Activity

Career:

  • vor 781: christliche Erziehung und wissenschaftliche Ausbildung als Schüler des berühmten Gelehrten Alkuin
  • 4.3.787: Bischofsweihe im Fritzlarer Dom

Role:

  • Kastel, Diakon, 0780-0787
  • Mainz, Erzbischof, 0787-0813
  • Hersfeld, Abt, 0786-0813

Netzwerk:

  • Alkuin <Lehrer>

Places of Residence:

  • Wetterau; Kastel; Mainz; Hersfeld
Family Members

Relatives:

  • Rutekar <Bruder>
  • Otgar <Neffe>, Mainzer Erzbischof
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Richulf“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/138114358> (Stand: 17.11.2016)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde