Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Michael (Isaac) Hess
(1782–1860)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Hess, Michael (Isaac) [ID = 18360]

* 9.4.1782 Stadtlengsfeld bei Eisenach (Thüringen), † 26.2.1860 Frankfurt am Main, jüdisch
Dr. phil. – Oberlehrer, Direktor des Philanthropin, Pädagoge
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Heß, Michael
Activity

Career:

Netzwerk:

Places of Residence:

  • Fürth; Frankfurt am Main
Family Members

Father:

Kugelman, Isaac Hess, 1762–1827, Rabbiner in Stadtlengsfeld

References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Hess, Michael (Isaac)“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/136577741> (Stand: 9.4.2024)