Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Marcus Andreas Modera
(um 1785–1867)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1200449266

Modera, Marcus Andreas [ID = 14759]

* um 1785, † 16.3.1867 Frankfurt am Main
Handelsmann, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Modera gen. Sauerwein, Marcus Andreas
Activity

Career:

  • 1834-1836 Mitglied der Gesetzgebenden Versammlung der Freien Stadt Frankfurt
  • starb im Alter von „angeblich 82 Jahren“ (Sterbenebenregister)

Role:

  • Frankfurt am Main, Freie Stadt, Gesetzgebende Versammlung, Mitglied, 1834-1836
Family Members

Father:

Sauerwein, Johannes, Mitglied des Magistrats in Hanau

Partner(s):

  • Passavant, Maria Cornelia, (⚭ Frankfurt am Main 27.11.1810) * Frankfurt am Main 20.7.1789, † Frankfurt am Main 16.1.1859, Tochter des Rudolph Passavant, Bürger und Handelsmann in Frankfurt am Main

Relatives:

  • Modera, Johanna Maria <Tochter>, * Frankfurt am Main, † Frankfurt am Main 1.2.1887, 67 Jahre alt, ledig
  • Modera, Friedrich <Sohn>, * Frankfurt am Main 13.2.1821, † Frankfurt am Main 14.7.1903, Bürger und Handelsmann in Frankfurt am Main, verheiratet Frankfurt am Main 15.9.1852 mit Anna Rödiger, * Frankfurt am Main 3.4.1828, † 6.3.1906
References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Modera, Marcus Andreas“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1200449266> (Stand: 7.6.2024)