Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Jakob Becker
(1810–1872)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Becker, Jakob [ID = 860]

* 15.3.1810 Dittelsheim bei Worms, † 22.12.1872 Frankfurt am Main
Prof. – Maler, Radierer, Lithograf
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1833-1841 Besuch der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie
  • 1842 Professor für Genre- und Landschaftsmalerei am Städelschen Kunstinstitut
Family Members

Father:

Becker, Andreas, Gastwirt

Mother:

Schörmer, Catherine Christine, 1775–1838

Partner(s):

  • Müller, Wally, Heirat 1838
References

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Frankfurter Biographie, Erster Band S. 49.

Citation
„Becker, Jakob“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/119032082> (Stand: 22.12.2018)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde