Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Wilhelm Christian Ludwig Dilthey
(1833–1911)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Dilthey, Wilhelm Christian Ludwig [ID = 2876]

* 19.11.1833 Biebrich am Rhein, † 1.10.1911 Seis am Schlern, Begräbnisort: Biebrich am Rhein, evangelisch-reformiert
Dr. phil. – Philosoph, Professor
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1866 Professor der Philosophie in Basel
  • 1868 Professor der Philosophie in Kiel
  • 1871 Professor der Philosophie in Breslau
  • 1882 Professor der Philosophie in Berlin
  • 1893 Geheimer Regierungsrat

(Art-) Works:

Family Members

Father:

Dilthey, Maximilian* August Franz, 1804-1867, Pfarrer in Biebrich

Mother:

Heuschkel, Laura, 1810-1887

Partner(s):

  • Püttmann, Martha Ludwiga Katharina*, (⚭ Breslau 1874) * 1854, † 1932

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Nassauische Lebensbilder, Band 2, hrsg. von Fritz Adolf Schmidt (Veröffentlichungen der Historischen Kommission für Nassau X,2), 1943.

Citation
„Dilthey, Wilhelm Christian Ludwig“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/118525727> (Stand: 11.2.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde