Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Robert d.J. Karl Emil Cauer
(1863–1947)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Cauer, Robert d.J. Karl Emil [ID = 1012]

* 3.1.1863 Bad Kreuznach, † 28.2.1947 Darmstadt
Prof. – Bildhauer
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Gymnasium Kreuznach
  • 1880 in Italien
  • 1883 Rückkehr nach Kreuznach
  • 1885 Berlin, Militärpflicht
  • 1887-1889 wieder in Rom
  • 1889 auf Einladung von Emil Preetorius in St. Louis, USA
  • dann Ateliers in Kreuznach und Berlin
  • 1916 Großherzoglich-Hessischer Professor
Family Members

Father:

Cauer, Carl* Ludwig, 1828–1885, Bildhauer

Mother:

Schmidt, Helene, 1828–1906

Partner(s):

  • Ewald, Charlotte, * Darmstadt 1.5.1876, † Darmstadt 18.3.1961, Heirat Darmstadt 15.2.1902, Tochter des Louis Ewald, Präsident der Oberrechnungskammer, und der Maria Frey

Relatives:

  • Cauer, Ludwig <Sohn>, * 1904, Dipl.-Landwirt, Regierungsrat im Hessischen Landwirtschaftsministerium
  • Cauer, Walter <Sohn>, 1905–1995, Maler, Graphiker
  • Cauer, Karl* Wilhelm Friedrich August <Sohn>, * 1907, Geiger, Lehrer am Konservatorium in Frankfurt am Main
References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Cauer, Robert d.J. Karl Emil“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116477644> (Stand: 28.2.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde