Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Ludwig Jacob Victor Oskar Jatho
(1817)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1163633356

Jatho, Ludwig Jacob Victor Oskar [ID = 16732]

* 1817 Kassel, evangelisch
Theologe, Pfarrer, Lehrer
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Jatho, Louis* Jacob Victor Oskar
Activity

Career:

  • 1835-1838 Theologiestudium an der Universität Marburg
  • 1838 erstes theologisches Examen, 1839 zweites theologisches Examen
  • anschließend Hilfsprediger in Kassel
  • 1841 Gründung einer Privatschule
  • ab 1842 auch Gymnasiallehrer
Family Members

Partner(s):

  • Klingelhöfer, Louise Sophie

Relatives:

  • Jatho, Carl <Sohn>, GND, * Kassel 25.9.1851, † Köln 11.3.1913, Pfarrer
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Jatho, Ludwig Jacob Victor Oskar“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1163633356> (Stand: 26.4.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde