Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Friedrich Alexander von Bernus
(1838–1908)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Bernus, Friedrich Alexander von [ID = 15318]

* 23.1.1838 Frankfurt am Main, † 29.1.1908 Heidelberg
Kunstsammler
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Förderer des Freien Deutschen Hochstifts in Frankfurt am Main
Family Members

Father:

Bernus, Franz* Jacob Alfred Freiherr von, 1808–1884

Mother:

du Fay, Marie Cornelie Magdalene, * Frankfurt am Main 13.7.1819, † 6.10.1887, Heirat 15.11.1836

Relatives:

  • Bernus, Alexander von <Adoptivsohn>, GND, * Aeschach bei Lindau 6.2.1880, † Schloss Donaumünster in Donaumünster 6.3.1965, Schriftsteller und Alchemist bzw. Spagyriker
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Bernus, Friedrich Alexander von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116147881> (Stand: 11.2.2022)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde