Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Robert Mertens
(1894–1975)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Mertens, Robert [ID = 4956]

* 1.12.1894 Sankt Petersburg (Russland), † 23.8.1975 Frankfurt am Main, evangelisch
Prof. Dr. – Zoologe, Museumsdirektor
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Schulzeit in St. Petersburg
  • Biologiestudium und Promotion in Leipzig
  • 1932 Habilitation an der Frankfurter Universität
  • 1947 Leiter des Senckenbergmuseums in Frankfurt
Family Members

Father:

Mertens, Robert, 1868–1949, Rauchwarenhändler in St. Petersburg, Sohn des Friedrich Mertens, Rauchwarenhändler in St. Petersburg, und der Sophie Hauswald

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Mertens, Robert“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/115632603> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde