Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Emil Ernst Alfred Lejeune
(1870–1944)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Lejeune, Emil Ernst Alfred [ID = 9011]

* 20.3.1870 Frankfurt am Main, † 27.7.1944 Frankfurt am Main
Numismatiker
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Teilhaber der Bauholz- und Kohlenhandlung Eduard Lejeune in Frankfurt am Main
  • 1906 Mitbegründer der Frankfurter Numismatischen Gesellschaft
  • 1939 Verkauf seiner Münzsammlung an das Frankfurter Historische Museum
Family Members

Father:

Lejeune, Adam Gustav Julius* Eduard, 1836-1905

Mother:

Lucke, Marie* Henriette Juliane, 1844-1931

Partner(s):

  • Lejeune, Julius Adolf <Bruder>, 1872-1967, Dr. med., Oberstabsarzt
  • Lejeune, Franz Adam <Urgroßvater>, 1765-1854, Arzt
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Lejeune, Emil Ernst Alfred“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1109362153> (Stand: 20.3.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde