Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Thomas Merle
(1798–1857)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1079934634

Merle, Thomas [ID = 12860]

* 3.9.1798 Halsdorf, † 26.4.1857 Marburg
Pfarrer, Superintendent, Abgeordneter, Politiker
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1819 Diakon in Gemünden
  • 1837 Pfarrer in Gemünden
  • ab 1848 lutherischer Superintendent der Diözese Marburg, Konsistorialrat
  • 1852-1857 als Superintendent Mitglied der Ersten Kammer der Kurhessischen Ständeversammlung

Role:

  • Kurhessen, 14. Landtag, 1. Kammer, Mitglied, 1852-1854
  • Kurhessen, 15. Landtag, 1. Kammer, Mitglied, 1855-1857
Family Members

Father:

Merle, Johann Friedrich, Forstrat

Mother:

Metzger, Louise

Partner(s):

  • Koch, Friederike Christiane, (⚭ Guntershausen 1.12.1853)
References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Merle, Thomas“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1079934634> (Stand: 19.12.2022)