Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Outline map of Hessen
Ordnance Map
5814 Bad Schwalbach
Modern Maps
Kartenangebot der Landesvermessung
Historical Maps
Herzogtum Nassau 1819 – 47. Eltville

Schanze

Hof · 473 m über NN
Gemarkung Wambach, Gemeinde Schlangenbad, Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Hof

Localization:

3,1 km südöstlich von Bad Schwalbach

Historical Names:

  • Grobweiler Schanze

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3436337, 5553769
UTM: 32 U 436287 5551988
WGS84: 50.11671117° N, 8.108827645° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

43901406002

Constitution

Former Administrative District:

Untertaunuskreis

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Schanze, Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/10968> (Stand: 22.8.2017)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde