Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

August Frensdorff
(1693–1755)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

1030558833

Frensdorff, August [ID = 3067]

* 10.8.1693, † 5.2.1755 Arolsen, evangelisch
Jurist, Hofkammerrat
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Frensdorf, August
Activity

Career:

  • Fürstlich Waldeckischer Hof- und Kammerrat in Arolsen
Family Members

Father:

Frensdorff, Johann Christoph, Rat und Ordens-Vogt beim Grafen von der Lippe in Marburg

Mother:

Stirn, Anna Maria

Partner(s):

  • Stirn, Katharina Maria, (⚭ 30.4.1720) zu ihrem Ehemann Mutterbruders-Tochter, Tochter des Johann Stirn, Hessen-Kasselischer Rat und Advocatus fisci

Relatives:

  • Frensdorff, Johann Christoph Friedrich <Sohn>, * Laasphe 1721, † 1725
  • Frensdorff, Carl Theodor <Sohn>, 1725-1793, Kammerrat
  • Frensdorff, Johann Christoph <Sohn>, * Wittgenstein 22.12.1728, † Hanau 16.4.1776, Studium in Halle, Straßburg, Dr. med., 1751 Professor der Anatomie und Chirurgie in Rinteln, 1754 Leib- und Garnisonsarzt in Hanau und Amtsphysicus in Babenhausen
  • Müller, Dorothea Magdalena, geb. Frensdorff <Tochter>, 1738-1809, verheiratet mit Friedrich Hartwig Müller, Hofkammerrat in Arolsen und Mengeringhausen
Citation
„Frensdorff, August“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1030558833> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde