Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Hermann Philipp Leonhard Presber
(1830–1884)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Presber, Hermann Philipp Leonhard [ID = 3051]

* 9.12.1830 Rüdesheim, † 3.3.1884 Frankfurt am Main
Dr. phil. – Lehrer, Schriftsteller
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Gymnasium Kreuznach, Wiesbaden
  • 1849 Studium der Philosophie Heidelberg, Paris, Tübingen
  • 1853 Lehrer für Geschichte und Literatur in Frankfurt am Main

(Art-) Works:

Family Members

Father:

Presber, Johann Philipp, 1794–1861, Gutsbesitzer und Bürgermeister

Mother:

Molly, Eleonore Philippine, 1797–1857

Partner(s):

  • Berck, Luise* Henriette Johanna, 1831–1907, Heirat Frankfurt am Main 1856

Relatives:

  • Ibell, Johanna Eleonore Christiane von, geb. Presber <Tochter>, 1857-1905, Erbin von Hofgut Hausen an der Lahn bei Balduinstein, verheiratet mit Maximilian* Friedrich (Max) von Ibell, 1850-1896, Kur- und Badearzt in Bad Ems
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Presber, Hermann Philipp Leonhard“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116282487> (Stand: 15.10.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde