Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Hans Baldung Grien
(1484/1485–September 1545)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Baldung Grien, Hans [ID = 758]

* 1484/1485 Schwäbisch Gmünd, † September 1545 Straßburg
Maler
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Citation | Life
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Grün, Hans
  • Grünhans
  • Grien, Hans
Activity

Career:

  • ca. 1503 Maler in Nürnberg
  • 1507 in Halle
  • Übersiedlung der Eltern um 1490 von Schwäbisch Gmünd nach Straßburg
  • Ostern 1509 Bürger in Straßburg
  • 1512 in Freiburg i.Br.
  • 1517 wieder in Straßburg
  • 1527 Besitzer eines Hauses in der Brantgasse
  • 1532 in Frankfurt am Main
Family Members

Partner(s):

  • Herlin, Margarethe (Straßburg um 1509), Schwester des Christman Herlin, Kanonikus an Jung St. Peter in Straßburg

Relatives:

  • Baldung, Hieronymus, Leibarzt Kaiser Maximilians I. in Straßburg, CPC (Hofpfalzgraf)
  • Baldung, Hieronymus Pius, ca. 1480-1539, Kanzler König Ferdinands I.
  • Baldung, Johann <Vetter>, Prokurator bei der bischöflichen Kurie in Straßburg
  • Baldung, Caspar <Bruder>, um 1480-1540, stud. Freiburg i.Br., 1522 Stadtadvocat in Straßburg,
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Baldung Grien, Hans“, in: Hessische Biografie <http://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/118506188> (Stand: 12.2.2014)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde