Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Outline map of Hessen
Ordnance Map
4924 Seifertshausen
Modern Maps
Kartenangebot der Landesvermessung
Historical Maps
Kurfürstentum Hessen 1840-1861 – 44. Seifertshausen

Burg Rodenberg

Burg · 418 m über NN
Gemarkung Rotenburg an der Fulda, Gemeinde Rotenburg a. d. Fulda, Landkreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Burg

Localization:

1,9 km nordnordöstlich der Altstadt von Rotenburg an der Fulda.

Geographical Situation:

Auf dem Gipfel des Hausberges mit langgestrecktem Rücken im Wald.

Earliest Reference:

1170

Historical Names:

  • Rodenberc, de (1170)
  • Rudenberc, de (1180-1200) [UA Hersfeld]
  • Ru°tenberc, de (1180-1200) [UA Hersfeld]
  • Alter Turm
  • Turm, Alter
  • Altethurm [Niveaukarte Kurfürstentum Hessen 1840-1861]

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3551730, 5653130
UTM: 32 U 551635 5651308
WGS84: 51.01102106° N, 9.736042877° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

63201807011

Constitution

Former Administrative District:

Rotenburg

Property

Manorial System and Landholding:

  • Vogteiburg der Landgrafen von Thüringen.
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Burg Rodenberg, Landkreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/3404> (Stand: 8.11.2017)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde