Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Engelshof

Hof · 356 m über NN
Gemarkung Kleinlüder, Gemeinde Großenlüder, Landkreis Fulda 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Hof

Localization:

12,5 km westlich von Fulda

Historical Names:

  • Langwiesenhof (1789)
  • Langwieser Hof [Niveaukarte Kurfürstentum Hessen 1840-1861]
  • Langenwiesenhof (1906)
  • Engelshof (Umbenennung zwischen 1906 und 1953)

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3535605, 5602627
UTM: 32 U 535516 5600825
WGS84: 50.5582768° N, 9.501405557° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

63101103002

Constitution

Administrative Area:

  • 1787: Fürstabtei Fulda, Gericht Lüder (Domkapitel zu Fulda)

Former Administrative District:

Fulda

Citation
„Engelshof, Landkreis Fulda“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/5606> (Stand: 8.11.2017)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde