Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann Philipp Bauer
(1812–1886)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

12002487X

Bauer, Johann Philipp [ID = 4559]

* 17.12.1812 Frankfurt am Main, † 27.6.1886 Frankfurt am Main, evangelisch
Bürger, Handelsmann
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Bürger und Handelsmann in Frankfurt am Main
Family Members

Father:

Bauer, Johann Wolfgang, 1784–1821, Bierbrauermeister im Haus Zum Goldenen Brunnen an der Hauptwache

Mother:

Bernhard, Anna Gertraud, 1783–1816

Partner(s):

  • Zöller, Catharina Margaretha, Heirat Frankfurt am Main 17.12.1845, Tochter des Christian Friedrich Zöller, 1812–1862, Bürger und Bierbrauermeister in Frankfurt am Main, und der Anna Maria Eckhard, 1791–1875

Relatives:

  • Hartmann, Susanna* Charlotte Margarethe, geb. Bauer <Tochter>, 1850–1906, verheiratet 1867 mit Carl Gottlob Hartmann, Schweinemetzgermeister in Frankfurt am Main
  • Hartmann, Johann Georg* <Enkel>, 1870–1954, Unternehmer, Mäzen, Schriftgießer, Bibliophiler, Kunstmäzen
References

Bibliography:

  • Georg Itzerott, Die Ahnen von Frankfurts Ehrenbürger Georg Hartmann. In: Hessische Familienkunde Bd. 3, 1955, Sp. 251-254
Citation
„Bauer, Johann Philipp“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/12002487X> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde