Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Julius Hubert Hillebrand
(1819–1868)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Hillebrand, Julius Hubert [ID = 4365]

* 10.3.1819 Heideberg, † 29.3.1868 Freiburg im Breisgau, katholisch
Professor, Jurist
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Schulbesuch
  • Studium der Rechtswissenschaft an den Universitäten Gießen und Berlin
  • Professor der Rechte in Freiburg im Breisgau
Family Members

Father:

Hillebrand, Heinrich Joseph*, 1788–1871, Philosoph, Professor, Abgeordneter

Mother:

Eschborn, Babette* Anna Maria Barbara

Relatives:

  • Hillebrand, Karl <Bruder>, GND, 1829–1884, Essayist, Publizist, Kulturwissenschaftler und Literaturhistoriker
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Hillebrand, Julius Hubert“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/102012717> (Stand: 10.3.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde