Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Georg Adolf Carl von Opel
(1869–1927)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Opel, Georg Adolf Carl von [ID = 1743]

* 31.8.1869 Rüsselsheim, † 16.2.1927 Rüsselsheim, evangelisch
Fabrikant, Unternehmer
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Mitinhaber der Opel-Werke
  • Großherzoglich Hessischer Kommerzienrat
  • Adelsstand: Darmstadt 17.1.1918
Family Members

Father:

Opel, Adam, 1837–1895, Gründer der Adam Opel-Werke in Rüsselsheim

Mother:

Scheller, Sophie Marie, 1840–1913

Partner(s):

  • Mouson, Helene, 1875-1921, Heirat Frankfurt am Main 30.5.1895, aus Frankfurt am Main, Tochter des Johann Jacque Mouson, Seidenfabrikant, und der Eleonore Hock

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Opel, Georg Adolf Carl von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/117134856> (Stand: 16.3.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde