Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Karl Philipp Christian Wahl
(1781–1825)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

1131904834

Wahl, Karl Philipp Christian [ID = 8987]

* 15.9.1781 Ehringshausen, † 15.2.1825 Queckborn, evangelisch
Theologe (evangelisch), Pfarrer
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1800 stud. Gießen
  • 1803 Pfarrer in Ermenrod
  • 1807 Pfarrer in Queckborn
Family Members

Father:

Wahl, Johann Melchior, 1738–1802, Pfarrer in Ehringshausen, Sohn des Johann Christian Wahl, 1707–1769, Leinweber und Bürger in Kirtorf, Kirchenältester, und der Anna Eleonore Schäfer

Mother:

Martin, Karoline, † 1822

Partner(s):

  • Bernbeck, Charlotte* Susanne Georgette, * Wirberg 26.12.1786, † Alten-Buseck 18.8.1845, Heirat 28.10.1810, Tochter des Johann Daniel Bernbeck, 1757–1825, Pfarrer auf dem Wirberg, und der Charlotte Schneider, 1767–1829

Relatives:

  • Wahl, Karl <Sohn>, 1811–1868, Hofapotheker in Friedberg, Hessen
  • Wahl, Ludwig <Sohn>, 1813–1884, Pfarrer in Ruppertsburg, Wetterfeld, Bischofsheim am Main
  • Marguth, Eleonore, geb. Wahl <Tochter>, 1814–1886, verheiratet 29.8.1842 mit Johannes Marguth, 1813–1887, Instrumentenbauer in Butzbach
  • Lepper, Charlotte, geb. Wahl <Tochter>, 1816–1871, verheiratet 22.2.1848 mit Johannes Lepper, 1819–1865, Landwirt in Lehrbach, Kreis Alsfeld
  • Wahl, Wilhelm <Sohn>, 1818–1819
  • Keßler, Luise, geb. Wahl <Tochter>, 1819–1869, verheiratet 27.12.1843 mit Daniel Keßler, 1807–1896, Rektor in Kirchhain
  • Groß, Meline, geb. Wahl <Tochter>, 1819–1874, verheiratet 29.5.1845 mit Karl* Daniel Groß, 1807–1863, Kaufmann in Friedberg
  • Leimbach, Karoline, geb. Wahl <Tochter>, 1822–1858, verheiratet 31.8.1843 mit Johann Heinrich* Leimbach, 1820–1909, Oberlehrer in Marburg
  • Wahl, Emil <Sohn>, * 1824
  • Lepper, Karl <Enkel>, 1854–1922, Lehrer in Nieder-Stoll und Reichelsheim (Wetterau)
  • Scriba, Meline* Lisette Charlotte, geb. Groß <Enkelin>, 1846–1927, verheiratet 8.8.1871 mit Christian Scriba, 1841–1919, Pfarrer in Alten-Buseck
  • Schmidt, Auguste* Elise Marie Karoline Eleonore, geb. Groß <Enkelin>, 1852–1902, verheiratet 27.10.1874 mit Heinrich Schmidt, 1847–1899, Pfarrer in Södel
  • Lepper, Karl <Urenkel>, 1886–1962, Rektor in Lampertheim, Ehrenbürger von Lampertheim
  • Helm, Louise, geb. Wahl <Schwester>, * 3.6.1783, verheiratet Ehringshausen 6.2.1803 mit Georg Friedrich Wilhelm Helm, † Ehringshausen 9.8.1852, Pfarrer in Ehringshausen
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Wahl, Karl Philipp Christian“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1131904834> (Stand: 15.2.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde