Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Friedrich Alexander Pfaff
(1824–1892)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

1097420949

Pfaff, Friedrich Alexander [ID = 6164]

* 12.7.1824 Darmstadt, † 20.4.1892 Darmstadt, evangelisch
Rechtsanwalt, Notar
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Pfaff, Fritz
Activity

Career:

  • Großherzoglich Hessischer Hofgerichtsadvokat und Prokurator
  • Rechtsanwalt und Notar in Darmstadt
Family Members

Partner(s):

  • Strauss, Auguste Luise Henriette Johanna, * Pfungstadt 14.9.1836, † Darmstadt 30.3.1901, Heirat Darmstadt 23.6.1835, Tochter des Johann Adolf Peter Strauss und der Charlotte Wilhelmine Luise Dannenberger

Relatives:

  • Pfaff, Karl Ludwig* Wilhelm <Sohn>, 1856-1922, Dr.-Ing. e.h., Generaldirektor der Cornelius Heyl AG Lederwerke in Worms
  • Pfaff, Friedrich Wilhelm <Sohn>, 1858-1941, Kgl. Preußischer Oberst a.D., lebte in München, verheiratet mit Marie Pistor, Tochter des Ernst Pistor, Generaldirektor der Cornelius Heyl AG Lederwerke in Worms, und der Elise Heil
References

Sources:

  • Institut für Personengeschichte, Sammlung Familien und Personen: Forschungen F. W. Euler über Pfaff und Strauß.

Bibliography:

Citation
„Pfaff, Friedrich Alexander“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1097420949> (Stand: 20.4.2017)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde