Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Bernhard Joseph Baer
(1799–1864)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

107339980X

Baer, Bernhard Joseph [ID = 744]

* 31.1.1799 Bockenheim bei Frankfurt am Main, † 15.12.1864 Frankfurt am Main, jüdisch
Buchhändler, Antiquar
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1834 offizielle Anmeldung der Firma des Vaters
  • gab die Leitung des Antiquariats 1841 an seinen Bruder Leopold Baer ab
Family Members

Father:

Baer, Joseph* Abraham, 1767-1851, Buchhändler, Antiquar

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Baer, Bernhard Joseph“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/107339980X> (Stand: 15.12.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde