Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Franz Merkel
(1754–1824)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1196850275

Merkel, Franz [ID = 12591]

* 15.3.1754 Heusenstamm, † 12.4.1824 Heusenstamm, katholisch
Landwirt, Ökonom, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Ökonom in Heusenstamm
  • 1.7.1820-1824 Mitglied der Zweiten Kammer des Landtags des Großherzogtums Hessen für den Wahlbezirk Starkenburg 1 Heusenstamm

Role:

  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 01. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied, 1820-1821
  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 02. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied, 1823-1824
Family Members

Father:

Merkel, Andreas, Gastwirt des Gasthauses „Zum Löwen“

Mother:

N.N., Anna Maria

Partner(s):

  • N.N., Margaretha, † 1793
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Merkel, Franz“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1196850275> (Stand: 13.10.2021)