Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann Christoph Schad
(1784–1858)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1196749590

Schad, Johann Christoph [ID = 12413]

* 18.1.1784 Herbstein, † 17.6.1858 USA, katholisch
Handelsmann, Fabrikant, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Handelsmann in Herbstein
  • Fabrikant in Herbstein
  • 5.12.1832-1833 Mitglied der Zweiten Kammer des 5. Landtags des Großherzogtums Hessen für den Wahlbezirk Oberhessen 7 Schotten
  • 1840 Auswanderung nach Amerika

Role:

  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 05. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied, 1832-1833
Family Members

Father:

Schad, Johann Heinrich*

Mother:

Schneider, Margaretha

Partner(s):

  • Körber, Anna Katharina, 1788-1828
  • Mappai, Maria Josepha
References

Sources:

  • Staatsarchiv Darmstadt, C 11 Herbstein

Bibliography:

Citation
„Schad, Johann Christoph“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1196749590> (Stand: 15.10.2021)