Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Ludwig IV. Landgraf von Hessen-Marburg
(1537–1604)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Hessen-Marburg, Ludwig IV. Landgraf von [ID = 1345]

* 27.5.1537 Kassel, † 9.10.1604 Marburg, Begräbnisort: Marburg Lutherische Pfarrkirche, am 23.10.1604, evangelisch
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Hessen, Ludwig der Ältere Landgraf von
Activity

Career:

  • Regierender Landgraf zu Marburg seit 1567

Role:

  • Hessen-Marburg, Landgrafschaft, Landgraf 1567–1604
Family Members

Father:

Hessen, Philipp I. Landgraf von, (1504-1567)

Mother:

Sachsen, Christina Herzogin von, (1505-1549)

Partner(s):

Relatives:

References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Aufnahme Otto Volk , HLGL. - Epitaph in der Marburger Pfarrkirche (Ausschnitt).

Citation
„Hessen-Marburg, Ludwig IV. Landgraf von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/119021854> (Stand: 6.1.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde