Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Wilhelm Blum
(1802–1887)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1163642290

Blum, Wilhelm [ID = 12894]

* 10.2.1802 Grenzhausen, † 27.2.1887 Grenzhausen, evangelisch
Tonwarenfabrikant, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Blum II, Wilhelm
Activity

Career:

  • Tonwarenhersteller in Grenzhausen
  • 1848-1851 Mitglied der Ständeversammlung des Herzogtums Nassau für den Wahlkreis III Hachenburg/Selters (Club der Rechten)
  • 1863 Auszeichnung auf der Wiesbadener Gewerbeausstellung
  • 1864 Mitglied der Handelskammer in Limburg an der Lahn

Role:

  • Nassau, Herzogtum, 06. Ständeversammlung, Mitglied (Club der Rechten), 1848-1851
Family Members

Father:

Blum, Wilhelm der Ältere, * Grenzhausen 22.1.1762, † Grenzhausen 23.12.1806, Kannenbäcker, Sohn des Wilhelm Blum, Kannenbäcker, und der Anna Katharina Klauer

Mother:

Gunter, Anna Maria, * Grenzhausen 23.1.1773, † Grenzhausen 7.1.1846, Heirat Grenzhausen 2.8.1795, Witwe des N.N. Klauer, Witwe des N.N. Letschert, Tochter des Jacob Gunther und der Anna Maria N. N.

Partner(s):

  • Remy, Johannette Katharine, * Grenzhausen 2.8.1795, † Grenzhausen 7.1.1846, Heirat Grenzhausen 7.11.1827, Tochter des Kaufmanns Heinrich Wilhelm Remy und der Katharina Marie Mennicken
  • Remy, Anna Katharina, * Hilgert 26.1.1805, † Grenzhausen 7.1.1846, Schwester der 1. Ehefrau
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Blum, Wilhelm“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1163642290> (Stand: 27.2.2022)