Skip to the navigation
.
Skip to the content
.
Introduction
|
Help
|
Contact
|
Register
|
Login
|
Legal & Privacy Policy
|
Quick Search
Lexica
Maps
Views & Images
Topics
Projects
Sources
Landgraves
Ziegenhain
HETRINA
Simple Search
Index Search
Extended Search
Timeline
Sources
Discover
Description
Emigrants
WW I Primary Sources
HNWb Questionnaire
Hessian Vital Records
Jewish History
Jewish Welfare 1932/33
Hessian Troops in America
Extended Search
Name
First Name
Fuzzy Search
Year of Birth
Year of Death
Place of Origin
Hessen-Kassel
disregard
yes
no
Land
[not specified]
Austria
Belgium
Bohemia, Moravia
Denmark, Iceland, Norway
East Prussia
France
Germany (East)
Germany (Hessen-Kassel)
Germany (West)
Great Britain, Ireland
Hungary
Italy
Luxemburg
Netherlands
Poland
Pomerania, Brandenburg (East)
Portugal, Spain
Russia
Silesia
Sweden
Switzerland
The Baltics
USA, Canada
Rank
Others [all sub categories]
Servant
Laborer
Medical Personnel [all sub categories]
Surgeon
Assistant medical officer
Medic in Field Hospital Service
Apothecary
Regimental Surgeon
Regimental Assistant Medical Officer
Military Officials [all sub categories]
Provost
Auditeur
Staff Advocate General
Regimental Advocat General
Paymaster?
Paymaster
Musicians [all sub categories]
Bassist
Oboe Player
Hunting-Horn Player
Piper
Regimental Drummer
Drummer
Trumpeter
Pastoral Care [all sub categories]
Singer
Chaplain
Craftsmen [all sub categories]
Gunsmith
Blacksmith
Wainwright
Carpenter
The Rank and File [all sub categories]
Fusilier
Private
Grenadier
Rifleman
Cannonier
Sapper
Musketeer
Musketeer?
Recruit
Lance-Corporal
Noncommissioned Officers [all sub categories]
Pyrotechnic Signaller
Bombardier
Noncommissioned Officer
Vice-Corporal?
Vice-Corporal
Quartermaster-Sergeant
Corporal
Sergeant
Noncommissioned Officer
Wachtmeister (Noncommissioned Officer)
Free Corporal
Capitain d'Armes
Conductor
Wagonmaster
Officer Candidates [all sub categories]
Cadet
Ensign
Ensign?
Commissioned Officers [all sub categories]
Adjutant
Ensign
Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
Lieutenant-Captain
Captain
Staff Captain
Staff Wagonmaster
Quartermaster
Brigade Major
Major
Lieutenant Colonel
Colonel
Regimental Quartermaster
Brigade Adjutant
Adjutant General
Brigadier General
Major General
Lieuteant General
Quartermaster General
Commanding Officer
[not specified]
Rank Comparison
equal-ranking
higher-ranking
lower-ranking
Category of Presentation
Casualties [all sub categories]
battle death
captured
died
died on ship
invalid
suicide
transferred to Hessen as invalid
wounded
Exiting [all sub categories]
deserted
deserted to England
indentured servant
missing
on leave
remained in Europe
separated in America
separated in Europe
Induction [all sub categories]
other induction (especially through transfer)
ransomed
recruited
released from arrest
released from prison
Mention [all sub categories]
appointed
marriage
Penalization [all sub categories]
arrested
arrested after desertion
dismissed from the army
executed
Rank Status [all sub categories]
demoted
promoted
Transfer [all sub categories]
promoted to a supernumerary position
restationed
transferred
transferred to Europe
Date
Regiment
[not specified]
Artillery Corps (ART)
Artillery Corps (Hesse-Hanau) (HAR)
Becksche Invaliden (BEK)
Brunswick (BRA)
Chevaux legers (CHL)
Courier Corps (JAG)
English Contingent (ENG)
Garde (GAR)
Garde 1 (GAR1)
Garde 2 (GAR2)
Garde 3 (GAR3)
Hesse-Hanau Free Corps (HFK)
Hesse-Hanau Fusilier Corps (Chasseurs) (HJA)
Hesse-Hanau Regiment of the Crown Prince (HHE)
Köhler (GRF)
Landgraf (LGF)
Leibdragoner (LDR)
Prince Carl (CAR)
Prince Friedrich (FDR)
Prince's Own Infantry (LRI)
Prince-Succesor (ERB)
Rall (RAL)
von Bose (BOS)
von Buenau (BUE)
von Diemar (HDR)
von Ditfurth (DIT)
von Donop (DON)
von Huyn (HUY)
von Knyphausen (KNY)
von Lengerke (LEG)
von Linsingen (LIN)
von Lossberg (LOB)
von Minnigerode (MNG)
von Mirbach (MIR)
von Schlotheim (SDR)
von Stein (SEI)
von Wissenbach (WIS)
Waldeck (WLD)
Regiments (Acronyms)
Volume
Bd. I
Bd. II
Bd. III
Bd. IV
Bd. V (Waldecker)
Bd. VI (Hanauer)
unprinted
Holding
Kriegssachen (Best. 4 h)
Anciennitätslisten (Best. 10 a)
Maß- und Rangierbücher (Best. 10 c)
Militärgrundbücher (Best. 10 d)
Kriegstagebücher (Best. 10 e)
Truppenteile, Garnisonen, Festungen [= Monatliche Listen] (Best. 15)
Waldeckisches Kabinett (Best. 118a)
Bickell Nachlass und Familienarchiv (Best. 340)
Location Code
Record ID
Skin Colour: black
Fischer Database
Truncate
Sort Order
Name
Place of Origin
Period