Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Gerhard Dominikus Gustav Manskopf
(1841–1900)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Manskopf, Gerhard Dominikus Gustav [ID = 9201]

* 25.4.1841 Frankfurt am Main, † 26.3.1900 Frankfurt am Main, evangelisch-reformiert
Mäzen, Kaufmann
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • stiftete 1887 die neue Figur des Justitiabrunnen im Römerhöfchen in Frankfurt am Main
Family Members

Father:

Manskopf, Wilhelm* Heinrich, 1812-1891, Weingroßhändler in Frankfurt am Main

Mother:

Behrends, Leonore, 1813-1871

References

Sources:

  • Institut für Personengeschichte, Bensheim, Forschungen Werner Schmidt-Scharff (Kopien).

Bibliography:

  • Heinz Schomann, Die alten Frankfurter Brunnen, Frankfurt am Main 1981, S. 26-39.
Citation
„Manskopf, Gerhard Dominikus Gustav“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/141829648> (Stand: 29.10.2013)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde