Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Siegfried II. von Eppstein
(1230)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Eppstein, Siegfried II. von [ID = 2505]

† 9.9.1230 Erfurt, katholisch
Erzbischof
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Mainz, Erzbischof Siegfried II. von Eppstein
  • Mainz, Erzbischof Siegfried II.
Activity

Career:

  • 1200-1230 Erzbischof von Mainz

Role:

  • Mainz, Erzbischof 1200-1230
Family Members

Father:

Eppstein, Gerhard I. von, belegt 1166–1191

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Nassauische Lebensbilder 1, vor S. 1.

Citation
„Eppstein, Siegfried II. von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/13686337X> (Stand: 20.7.2022)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde