Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Tobias Andreae
(1823–1873)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

135718414

Andreae, Tobias [ID = 682]

* 6.3.1823 Frankfurt am Main, † 22.4.1873 München
Maler
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Andreae, Toby
Activity

Career:

  • Schüler von Jacob Becker am Städelschen Kunstinstitut in Frankfurt
  • Bekanntschaft mit Moritz von Schwind
  • 1853-1854 Italienreise
  • ca. 1872 erneut in Italien
Family Members

Father:

Andreae, Jean, 1780-1850, Großkaufmann

Mother:

Willemer, Caroline Maximiliane, 1792-1871

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Andreae, Tobias“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/135718414> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde