Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Joseph Abraham Baer
(1767–1851)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Baer, Joseph Abraham [ID = 745]

* 4.12.1767 Hanau, † 9.1.1851 Frankfurt am Main, jüdisch
Buchhändler, Antiquar
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • gründete 1785 in Bockenheim ein wissenschaftliches Antiquariat, dessen Geschäfte er in der „Niederlage“ im Frankfurter Dominikanerkloster betrieb
  • Umzug in die Steingasse
Family Members

Relatives:

  • Baer, Bernhard* Joseph <Sohn>, 1799–1864, Buchhändler, Antiquar
  • Baer, Hermann* Joseph <Sohn>, 1801–1881, Buchhändler, Antiquar, Prokurist
  • Baer, Leopold Joseph <Sohn>, 1805–1861, Buchhändler, Antiquar
  • Baer, Saly <Enkel>
  • Baer, Joseph <Enkel>
  • Derenbourg, Hartwig <Schwiegerenkel>, Dr., 1872–1883 Leiter der Fa. Joseph Baer
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Baer, Joseph Abraham“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/132228890> (Stand: 9.1.2023)