Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Christoph Bender von Bienenthal
(1603–1666)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Bender von Bienenthal, Christoph [ID = 896]

* 20.11.1603 Frankfurt am Main, † 15.5.1666 Frankfurt am Main
Schultheiß, Bürgermeister
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Maiden Name:

Bender, Christoph

Activity

Career:

  • 1618 in Erfurt, Buchhandelslehre
  • 1619 Famulus und Hauslehrer in Jena und Leipzig
  • 1620 Rückkehr nach Frankfurt am Main
  • Studium der Rechtswissenschaften an der Universität Straßburg
  • 1629 Aufenthalt am Reichskammergericht in Speyer
  • 1633 Advokat in Frankfurt am Main
  • 1636 Ratsherr in Frankfurt am Main
  • 1639 Schöffe in Frankfurt am Main
  • 1648, 1655, 1658 und 1662 älterer Bürgermeister in Frankfurt am Main
  • 1662 Schultheiß in Frankfurt am Main
  • Kaiserlicher Rat
  • 11.1.1861 Erhebung in den Adelsstand

Role:

  • Frankfurt am Main, Älterer Bürgermeister, 1648
  • Frankfurt am Main, Älterer Bürgermeister, 1655
  • Frankfurt am Main, Älterer Bürgermeister, 1658
  • Frankfurt am Main, Älterer Bürgermeister, 1662

Places of Residence:

  • Erfurt; Jena; Leipzig
Family Members

Father:

Bender, Conrad, † 1618, ab 1609 Advokat und Notar in Frankfurt am Main

Mother:

Geisselmeyer, Maria

Partner(s):

  • Ayrer, Susanne, (⚭ 1635) 1617-1666, Tochter des Caspar Ayrer, Münzmeister
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Bender von Bienenthal, Christoph“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/123975174> (Stand: 20.11.2022)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde