Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Karl Maximilian Freiherr von Heyl zu Herrnsheim
(1844–1925)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Heyl zu Herrnsheim, Karl Maximilian Freiherr von [ID = 1351]

* 23.8.1844 Worms, † 26.2.1925 Worms, evangelisch
Dr.-Ing. eh. – General, Ingenieur
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Großherzoglich-Hessischer Generalleutnant a.D.
  • wohnhaft in Darmstadt, Heylshof
  • Erbauer des Heylshofes
  • Kunstsammler
  • Ehrenbürger von Darmstadt
  • Mitstifter des Landesmuseums in Darmstadt
Family Members

Father:

Heyl, Cornelius Friedrich, 1818-1844, Fabrikant

Mother:

Frommel, Karoline Friederike Charlotte, 1822-1889, aus Karlsruhe

Partner(s):

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Friedrich August von Kaulbach Dorthon, MaxVonHeyl, CC BY-SA 3.0 (beschnitten)

Citation
„Heyl zu Herrnsheim, Karl Maximilian Freiherr von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/121966054> (Stand: 6.2.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde