Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann Philipp Scharff-Böcking
(1790–1861)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1199584924

Scharff-Böcking, Johann Philipp [ID = 14984]

* 30.1.1790 Frankfurt am Main, † 16.1.1861 Frankfurt am Main
Handelsmann, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • galt als uneigennütziger Frankfurter Bürger
  • Verdienste um Heizung und Beleuchtung der lutherischen Kirchen in Frankfurt
  • 1847 Mitglied der Gesetzgebenden Versammlung der Freien Stadt Frankfurt

Role:

  • Frankfurt am Main, Freie Stadt, Gesetzgebende Versammlung, Mitglied, 1847
Family Members

Father:

Scharff, Johann Valentin Gottfried*, 1752–1800, Handelsmann

Mother:

Stein, Anna* Maria, genannt Ami, 1759–1826

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Scharff-Böcking, Johann Philipp“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1199584924> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde