Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Carl Wilhelm Cordier
(1773–1823)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Cordier, Carl Wilhelm [ID = 14028]

* 15.8.1773 Frankfurt am Main, † 3.4.1823 Frankfurt am Main
Jurist, Entomologe, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Studium der Rechtswissenschaften an den Universitäten Gießen (imm. 18.10.1793) und Erlangen (imm. 27.4.1795)
  • Jurist
  • Entomologe
  • Wechselnotar
  • 1819-1820 Mitglied der Gesetzgebenden Versammlung der Freien Stadt Frankfurt

Role:

  • Frankfurt am Main, Freie Stadt, Gesetzgebende Versammlung, Mitglied, 1819-1820
Family Members

Relatives:

  • Cordier, Johann Karl Anton <Sohn>, 1821-1906, Kaufmann, Stifter
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Cordier, Carl Wilhelm“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1199158194> (Stand: 15.8.2021)