Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

August Eduard Hermann Brand
(1857–1929)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Brand, August Eduard Hermann [ID = 11872]

* 12.11.1857 Alt-Wildungen, † 22.4.1929 Bad Wildungen, evangelisch
Kaufmann, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Kaufmann in Alt-Wildungen
  • 1922-1925 Mitglied des Landtages des Freistaates Waldeck (Deutsche Demokratische Partei)

Role:

  • Waldeck, Freistaat, 01. Landtag, Mitglied (DDP), 1922-1925
Family Members

Father:

Brand, Carl* Heinrich Theodor, * Alt-Wildungen 29.11.1818, † Alt-Wildungen 17.2.1904, Kaufmann

Mother:

Paul, Johanne Caroline* Gertrud, * Alt-Wildungen 5.4.1830

Partner(s):

  • Mogk, Dorothea* Friederike Elise Caroline Wilhelmine, (⚭ Nieder-Wildungen 29.9.1885) * Nieder-Wildungen 25.8.1864, † Bad Wildungen 25.9.1918, Tochter des Carl* Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Mogk, * Nieder-Wildungen 9.7.1837, † Bad Wildungen 4.10.1910, (1862) Ökonom, (1910) Landwirt, und der Catharina (Katharina*) Caroline Christiane Sälzer, * Nieder-Wildungen 28.3.1842, † Bad Wildungen 12.12.1924
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Brand, August Eduard Hermann“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1197270167> (Stand: 28.11.2023)