Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Jacques Millet
(1799–1860)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Millet, Jacques [ID = 12724]

* 20.8.1799 Paris, † 26.11.1860 Darmstadt, katholisch
Jurist, Staatsprokurator, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Millet, Jakob
Activity

Career:

  • 1836-1859 Staatsprokurator beim Kreisgericht Alzey
  • 14.1.1857-1859 im 15.-16. Landtag als Abgeordneter der Zweiten Kammer der Landstände des Großherzogtums Hessen in Darmstadt für den Wahlbezirk Stadt Worms, Nachfolger: Cornelius Valckenberg

Role:

  • Alzey, Kreisgericht, Staatsprokurator, 1836-1859
  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 15. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied, 1857-1858
  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 16. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied, 1859

Places of Residence:

  • Alzey
Family Members

Father:

Millet, Jacques Louis Pierre, Kaufmann

Mother:

Edelin, Elise, Witwe des N.N. Desloges

Partner(s):

  • Eisenberg, Agnesia Susanne, (⚭ 1828) 1809–1875

Relatives:

  • Finger, Jakob <Schwiegersohn>, 1825–1904, Richter, Minister, Abgeordneter
References

Sources:

  • Stadtarchiv Alzey

Bibliography:

Citation
„Millet, Jacques“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1197020713> (Stand: 28.11.2023)