Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann David Wissel
(1818–1863)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Wissel, Johann David [ID = 12682]

* 11.8.1818 Seligenstadt, † 23.5.1863 Seligenstadt, katholisch
Bürgermeister, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Bürgermeister von Seligenstadt
  • 11.11.1862-23.5.1863 im 17. Landtag Mitglied der Zweiten Kammer der Landstände des Großherzogtums Hessen in Darmstadt für den Wahlbezirk Starkenburg 4 Seligenstadt, Nachfolger: Eduard Seitz

Role:

  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 17. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied (Lib), 1862-1863

Places of Residence:

  • Seligenstadt
Family Members

Father:

Wissel, Johann Georg, Handelsmann

Mother:

Ott, Katherine

Partner(s):

  • Alexander, Katharina
References

Sources:

  • Stadtarchiv Seligenstadt

Bibliography:

Citation
„Wissel, Johann David“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1196999201> (Stand: 23.5.2024)