Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Wilhelm Eduard Hyppolite
(1799–1878)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1196655367

Hyppolite, Wilhelm Eduard [ID = 12228]

* 16.3.1799 Rotenburg an der Fulda, † 4.11.1878 Alsfeld, katholisch
Fabrikant, Tabakfabrikant, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Tabakfabrikant in Alsfeld
  • 16.3.1858-1862 (als Nachfolger von Eduard Neidhardt) Mitglied der Zweiten Kammer des Landtags des Großherzogtums Hessen für den Wahlbezirk Stadt Alsfeld

Role:

  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 15. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied, 1858
  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 16. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied, 1859-1862
Family Members

Father:

Hyppolite, Carl, Hoftapezierer

Mother:

Nößel, Wilhelmine

Partner(s):

  • Hapke, Friederike, 1801-1874
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Hyppolite, Wilhelm Eduard“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1196655367> (Stand: 22.10.2021)