Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Sebastian Glaser
(1842–1899)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1196559643

Glaser, Sebastian [ID = 11759]

* 1.1.1842 Nordheim (Hessen) heute Biblis, † 22.10.1899 Nordheim (Hessen), evangelisch
Landwirt, Bürgermeister, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Glaser, Sebastian II.
Activity

Career:

  • Landwirt
  • 1883-1899 Bürgermeister von Nordheim
  • 11.2.1897-22.10.1899 Mitglied der Zweiten Kammer des Landtages des Großherzogtums Hessen für den Wahlbezirk Starkenburg 9 Lampertheim (30. Landtag), Nachfolger: Adam Seelinger

Role:

  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 30. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied (Bauernbund), 1897-1899

Places of Residence:

  • Nordheim (Hessen)
Family Members

Father:

Glaser, Johann Philipp*, Ackersmann

Mother:

Schweikert, Margaretha

Partner(s):

  • Glaser, Wilhelmine Katharina

Relatives:

  • Glaser, Konrad Karl <Sohn>, * Nordheim (Hessen) 17.3.1876, † Nordheim (Hessen) 12.1.1956, Landwirt und Bürgermeister in Nordheim
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Glaser, Sebastian“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1196559643> (Stand: 1.1.2022)