Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann Konrad Schmidtmann
(1764–1837)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1195740921

Schmidtmann, Johann Konrad [ID = 15098]

* 28.2.1764 Frankenberg (Eder), † 8.3.1837 Frankenberg (Eder)
Bürgermeister, Abgeordneter, Politiker
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Schmidtmann, Johann Conrad*
Activity

Career:

  • Bürgermeister der Stadt Frankenberg
  • 1830-1831 Mitglied der Kurhessischen Ständeversammlung als Vertreter der Städte des Lahnstroms (gemäßigt liberal)

Role:

  • Kurhessen, Konstituierender Landtag, Mitglied, 1830-1831
  • Kurhessen, 01. Landtag, Mitglied, 1831-1832

Places of Residence:

  • Frankenberg (Eder)
Family Members

Father:

Schmidtmann, Philipp

Mother:

Trost, Justina, aus Frankenberg

Relatives:

  • Schmidtmann, Georg Ernst <Sohn>, * Frankenberg 24.4.1806, † Balhorn 11.2.1853, Pfarrer in Wßmuthshausen, ab 1852 in Balhorn, verheiratet mit Caroline Plunz, † Wilhelmshaven 16.4.1897
References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Schmidtmann, Johann Konrad“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1195740921> (Stand: 28.11.2023)