Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Valentin Scheffer
(1803–1871)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1194520413

Scheffer, Valentin [ID = 11025]

* 1.8.1803 Felsberg, † 11.3.1871 Geismar (heute Fritzlar)
Landwirt, Ökonom, Abgeordneter, Politiker
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Ökonom und Grebe in Geismar
  • 1848 Mitglied der Kurhessischen Ständeversammlung (10. Landtag) für Homberg (Land)

Role:

  • Kurhessen, 10. Landtag, Mitglied, 1848

Places of Residence:

  • Geismar
Family Members

Father:

Scheffer, Christoph Friedrich Wilhelm, * Felsberg 24.8.1754, † Felsberg 31.12.1805

Mother:

Schumann, Anna Katharina, † 1845

Partner(s):

  • Strippel, Sophia, (⚭ 1.1.1832) † 1867, aus Gudensberg

Relatives:

  • Scheffer, Ernst Friedrich Conrad <Sohn>, * Geismar 6.6.1835, † 1915, Ökonom in Geismar
  • Scheffer, Johann Friedrich <Sohn>, * Geismar 30.10.1832, ab 1870 Schmalkalden, Königlich Preußischer Rentmeister
  • Scheffer, Louis <Sohn>, * Geismar 13.5.1838, Kaufmann in Kassel
  • Scheffer, Wilhelm <Sohn>, * Geismar 23.7.1843 † Wellingford, USA 29.1.1922, Gärtner
References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Scheffer, Valentin“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1194520413> (Stand: 28.11.2023)