Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Quirin Ewen
(1776–1846)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

117010875X

Ewen, Quirin [ID = 11725]

* 25.4.1776 Gau-Algesheim, † 26.10.1846 Gau-Algesheim, katholisch
Landwirt, Bürgermeister, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Ewen, Quirin II.
Activity

Career:

  • Landwirt in Gau-Algesheim
  • 1826-1830 Mitglied der Zweiten Kammer des Landtags des Großherzogtums Hessen für den Wahlbezirk Rheinhessen 2 Ober-Ingelheim/Gau-Algesheim
  • bis 1846 Bürgermeister von Gau-Algesheim

Role:

  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 03. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied, 1826-1827
  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 04. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied, 1829-1830
Family Members

Father:

Ewen, Bernhard, Landwirt

Mother:

N.N., Susanna

Partner(s):

  • Jost, Susanna, geb. Leweis, * 1776, Heirat Gau-Algesheim 22.4.1804
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Ewen, Quirin“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/117010875X> (Stand: 26.10.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde