Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann August von Grolman
(1805–1848)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Grolman, Johann August von [ID = 5106]

* 5.4.1805 Gießen, † 9.5.1848 Gießen, evangelisch
Prof. – Professor
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • stud. Gießen, Göttingen
  • Habilitation in Göttingen
  • 1828 a.o. Professor in Gießen

(Art-) Works:

  • Nonnullae de statuaria conjugum portione observ, 1827.
  • Grundriß der Vorlesungen über das katholische und protestantische Kirchenrecht, 1828.
  • Grundsätze des allgemeinen katholischen und protestantischen Kirchenrechts, 1832, 2. Auflage 1843.
Family Members

Father:

Grolman, Karl* Ludwig, 1775-1829, Professor, Minister

Mother:

Wall, Emilie Katharina Maria Sophie van de, 1775-1828

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Grolman, Johann August von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116863005> (Stand: 5.4.2011)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde