Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Wilhelm Ludwig August Theodor Clemm
(1843–1883)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Clemm, Wilhelm Ludwig August Theodor [ID = 5138]

* 28.12.1843 Gießen, † 21.9.1883 Gießen, evangelisch
Prof. Dr. phil. – Professor, Philologe
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Studium der Philologie an den Universitäten Gießen, Bonn, Leipzig.
  • Gießen, Hassia.
  • 1867 Promotion zum Dr. phil.
  • 1868 Privatdozent in Gießen
  • 1871 außerordentlicher Professor der klassischen Philologie an der Universität Gießen
  • 1874 ordentlicher Professor der klassischen Philologie an der Universität Gießen
Family Members

Father:

Clemm, Friedrich* Christian Ludwig, 1804–1889, Universersitätskanzler der Universität Gießen

Mother:

Müller, Luise, 1817–1881

Relatives:

  • Clemm, Carl <Bruder>, 1836–1899, Dr. phil., Chemiker, Unternehmer, Abgeordneter
  • Clemm, August <Bruder>, * 1838
  • Clemm, Adolf <Bruder>, 1845–1922, Unternehmer, Geheimer Kommerzienrat
Citation
„Clemm, Wilhelm Ludwig August Theodor“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116543809> (Stand: 21.9.2018)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde