Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Wulf Emmo Heinrich Ankel
(1897–1983)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

116312025

Ankel, Wulf Emmo Heinrich [ID = 691]

* 7.8.1897 Frankfurt am Main, † 25.3.1983 Laubach
Dr. phil. nat.; Dr. phil. h.c.; Dr. med. vet. h.c. – Zoologe, Meeresbiologe, Professor
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1923 Assistent an der Universität Gießen
  • 1930 Privatdozent Zoologie und vergleichende Anatomie an der Universität Gießen
  • 1939 ordentlicher Professor an der Technischen Hochschule Darmstadt, Direktor der Zoologischen Abteilung des Landesmuseums Darmstadt
  • 1947-48 Lehrauftrag Zoologie in Frankfurt am Main
  • 1952-1965 ordentlicher Professor an der Universität Gießen
  • 1957-1959 Rektor der Universität Gießen
  • 1954 Mitglied der Leopoldina
  • Ehrungen: Dr. phil. hc.

Role:

  • Gießen, Universität, Rektor, 1957-1959

Academic Vita:

  • Darmstadt, Universität / / Zoologie / Professor / 1939-1952
  • Gießen, Universität / / Zoologie / Professor / 1952-1965

Academic Offices:

  • 1957-1959 Rektor der Universität Gießen

(Art-) Works:

Places of Residence:

  • Gießen, Darmstadt, Frankfurt am Main
Family Members

Father:

Ankel, Paul

Mother:

Ankel, Emma

Partner(s):

  • Goeßmann, Mathilde, (⚭ 1920)
References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Ankel, Wulf Emmo Heinrich“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116312025> (Stand: 7.8.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde