Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Bernhard J. Dondorf
(1809–1902)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Dondorf, Bernhard J. [ID = 14118]

* 19.3.1809 Frankfurt am Main, † 13.6.1902 Frankfurt am Main, jüdisch
Lithograf, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Maiden Name:

Doctor, Beer

Activity

Career:

  • Besuch des Philanthropins
  • 1824-1828 Lehre zum Lithografen bei Carl Christian Otto Naumann (1794–1865) in Frankfurt am Main
  • anschließend Weiterbildung in Paris und Berlin
  • 1.4.1833 israelitischer Bürgereid in der Stadt Frankfurt
  • Lithograf
  • Gründer der „Graphischen Verlagsanstalt B. Dondorf“
  • 1848-1849 Mitglied der Verfassunggebenden Versammlung der Freien Stadt Frankfurt

Role:

  • Frankfurt am Main, Freie Stadt, Verfassunggebende Versammlung, Mitglied, 1848-1849

Places of Residence:

  • Frankfurt am Main
Family Members

Father:

Doctor, Judmann Beer, 1765–1841

Mother:

N.N., Marianne, Heirat 1798

Partner(s):

  • Bing, Jaquette, 1814–1892, Heirat 13.8.1837
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Dondorf, Bernhard J.“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/11617806X> (Stand: 28.11.2023)